Privacy

 Policy

Effective October 25, 2017

Please read this privacy policy carefully before accessing or using this web site

This web site is owned and operated by Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (“Alnylam”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Alnylam respects the privacy of visitors to our web site. This Privacy Policy describes types of personal data we collect about visitors to the web site, how we may use the personal data and with whom we may share it. This Privacy Policy also describes (1) the measures we take to safeguard the personal data we collect and (2) your rights and privileges concerning our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data collected through this web site and personal data collected by such third parties on our behalf once we have received such personal data. It does not describe the ways in which we may collect or use personal data obtained offline, or the collection, use or disclosure policies or practices of any third party.

Personal data Collection and Use

Alnylam respects the privacy of visitors to our web site, and we recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of the personally identifiable information you share with us. You may visit our web site without telling us anything about yourself. If you contact us and choose to provide personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, we will collect and use this personal data for the purpose for which you submitted it to us, namely to respond to your inquiry, to provide you with information that you have requested, to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes which are evident from the circumstances or about which we inform you when we collect personal data from you.

Non-disclosure of Personal data

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties except as provided in this privacy policy. We may disclose your personal data to other Alnylam affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this privacy policy. Personal data may also be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, such as services delivery, evaluating the usefulness of this website, marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties have contracted with us to only use personal data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell your personal information to third parties, and not to disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this privacy policy.

Personal data collected from you may also be transferred to a third party in the event that the business of this site or a part of it and the customer data connected with it is sold, assigned or transferred, in which case we would require the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. Also, personal data may be disclosed to a third party if we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad.

Your Privacy Rights

(access, review, correction, restriction and objection or deletion of personal data)

Whenever we process personal data concerning you, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to date for the purposes for which it was collected. If you become aware that the personal data we maintain about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, irrelevant or out of date, you have the right to access, review, update and/or rectify such Personal Data.

You may also object to or restrict the processing of your personal data if such processing is not reasonably required for a legitimate business purpose as described in this policy or in compliance with the law.

If you wish to contact us to receive further information regarding our use of your personal data, or if you wish to update and/or review your personal data, or if you wish to restrict and/or object to the processing of your personal data, please email us at privacy@alnylam.com and in case you are a EU resident, please email us at EUdataprivacy@alnylam.com or as specified in the “For Additional Information” section below.

We will attempt to provide any requested information or make requested changes to the extent allowable by applicable privacy laws. In any event, we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible to advise you of the outcome of your request.

If we do not respond to your request in a timely manner, or if your request has been partially or wholly rejected or dismissed and/or you consider that your rights and freedoms with regard to the processing of your Personal Data have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority.

Data Transfers

We may transfer the personally identifiable information we collect about you to third parties or within Alnylam (to other Alnylam Affiliates worldwide). Such Data Transfers may include the transfer of Personal Data to countries other than the country in which the personal data was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which the personal data initially originated. When we transfer your personal data to such other countries, we will take appropriate measures to protect personal data in accordance with this Privacy policy and all applicable data protection laws.

Information Security

Alnylam uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel-related, and physical security measures designed to safeguard the personal data in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification.

Cookies

Periodically, some pages on this web site may use “cookies,” which are small files that the web site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. These files are used for web site registration and customization of your next time visit to our web site. You should note that cookies cannot read data off of your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. By not accepting cookies, some features on our web site may not fully function, and you may not be able to access certain information on this web site. However, by continuing to use the site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you require further information on how we use cookies in our website, visit our Legal Notice to read our Cookie Notice.

We don’t deploy cookies through a web analytical service partner or Google Analytics.

Direct Marketing / Email Communications

In the event of direct marketing of our products and/or services, with any and all means, we will provide you with a method to opt out of or opt-in in receiving further marketing materials as required by law.

You may elect to receive email updates about developments regarding Alnylam’s products and/or services or about health-related specific topics (e.g. to receive email updates about hereditary ATTR amyloidosis from Alnylam) by completing the relevant electronic form on our website. If you decide, at any later time, that you no longer wish to receive such email communications from us, you may unsubscribe to any such contact list by using the relevant “Unsubscribe” link within the respective electronic communications channel, or by sending us an email entitled “Unsubscribe from email updates about hATTR amyloidosis” at EUdataprivacy@alnylam.com.

Our Children’s Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that this web site content and services are not intended for, or designed to attract, children under the age of 18. No personal data should be submitted to Alnylam through the web site by visitors who are less than 18 years old. If it comes to our attention that an under 18 user of this web site has volunteered personal data and/or health-related personal data, or that a healthcare professional has volunteered personal data about a patient who is identified as younger than 18, without the given or authorized consent of the holder of parental responsibility over such child, we will promptly, upon relevant notification or request, delete such personal data in accordance with our deletion policy. As noted above, we do not collect personal data unless you provided it to us by including an individual’s age.

CalOPPA Do-Not-Track Notice

Alnylam does not track its users over time and across third party websites and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Alnylam does not authorize third parties to collect Personal Data directly from our users on our web site, such as through the use of third party advertisements.

Links to Third Party Web Sites

As a convenience to our visitors, this web site may contain links to other web sites that we believe may offer useful information. Those links may include links to web sites that may perform services for us. As stated in more detail in the Terms and Conditions of Use for our web site, the terms of usage and other conditions of use posted on those web sites, and not the policies and procedures we described here, apply to those web sites. We cannot guarantee the privacy standards of websites to which we link or be responsible for the contents of sites other than this one, and this privacy policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked, non-Alnylam site.

Information Security

Alnylam uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical security measures designed to safeguard the personally identifiable information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Of course, despite these measures, we cannot guarantee perfect security of the networks, servers, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

Privacy Policy Updates

Alnylam may, at any time, revise this Privacy Policy by updating this posting. If we make revisions to this Privacy Policy, we will update the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will continue to use and/or disclose personal data in accordance with the policy in effect at the time the data is collected, unless you have agreed to have an updated version of the Privacy Policy apply to the data collected while a prior version of our Privacy Policy was in force.

For Additional Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or concerns about the practices of this web site, or your dealings with this web site or any privacy-related matter in general, please email us at privacy@alnylam.com or contact us in writing at:

ALNYLAM Pharmaceuticals, Inc
Attention: Legal Department
300 Third Street
Cambridge, MA 02142 USA

For residents in the EU/EEA: please email us at EUdataprivacy@alnylam.com. You may also contact us in writing at:

ALNYLAM Switzerland GmbH
Attention: Legal department
Dammstrasse 19
6300 Zug, Switzerland

For any other questions or concerns, regardless of place of residence, please email us at info@alnylam.com or contact us in writing at:

ALNYLAM Pharmaceuticals, Inc
Attention: Corporate Communications
300 Third Street
Cambridge, MA 02142 USA

SIGN UP FOR PATIENT CONNECT

Receive updates on our investigational therapies and clinical trials.